Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] Thursday, April 25, 2024

PETITION TO AMEND VIRGINIA CODE SECTION 18.2-51.2 – Part 2 (revised) by David Bomber

Share

Virginia Code Section 18.2-32 provides as follows: Murder, other than
capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by
any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of,
or attempt to commit arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inaminate or
animate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary, or abduction,
except as provided in Section 18.2-31, is murder of the first degree,
punishable as a Class 2 felony.

All murder other than capital murder and murder in the first degree is
murder of the second degree and is punishable by confinement in a
state correctional center for not less than five years nor more than
forty years.

In examing both statues, it is evident that both malice and intent are the common thread. “Malicious intent is an element of both first-degree murder and second-degree murder.